Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies only to recreational boat operator training and assessment services provided by accredited training providers (ATP) who have been granted ATP accreditation by the Director, Transport Safety to provide those services.

Coastal Boat & Jet Ski Licensing is committed to protecting personal and sensitive information consistent with the principles set out in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), and, if applicable, the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), and any other privacy law.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about you whether fact or opinion from which your identity could reasonably be ascertained.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Coastal Boat & Jet Ski Licensing requests you to provide personal information for the purpose of allowing Coastal Boat & Jet Ski Licensing to provide recreational boat operator training and assessment services to you and for the Director, Transport Safety to manage or administer accredited training providers and undertake the functions relating to Marine Licences, or as required by law in regard to the Director’s statutory obligations.

Coastal Boat & Jet Ski Licensing is required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Personal information that is collected by Coastal Boat & Jet Ski Licensing may also be used and disclosed to government agencies, departments and organisations (for example, Transport Safety Victoria or VicRoads), and to contractors whose duties require them to use it, in connection with managing or administering accredited training providers and undertaking functions relating to recreational boat operator licences. Such agencies, departments and organisations are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) or interstate privacy legislation.

Your personal information will not be used for training other persons. All persons and companies referred to in any examples in training materials provided by your accredited training provider are purely fictitious and any resemblance to existing persons or companies is purely coincidental.

Data Quality

Coastal Boat & Jet Ski Licensing will seek wherever possible to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. In many instances Coastal Boat & Jet Ski Licensing relies upon you to provide accurate and complete information and to advise Coastal Boat & Jet Ski Licensing should your circumstances change over time.

Data Security

Coastal Boat & Jet Ski Licensing takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and securely destroys or de-identifies personal information when it is no longer needed.

Transfer of Information Interstate

Government agencies, departments and organisations rarely transfer personally identifying information to organisations outside the state of Victoria, however this may occur in some circumstances where required or permitted by law. If transferred the information is afforded a substantially similar level of privacy protection it would receive in Victoria.

Access and Correction

You have a right of access to and correction of information about you. You may gain access to information about you that is held by Coastal Boat & Jet Ski Licensing by contacting Chris Holton on info@coastalboatlicensing.com.au.

You may have your personal information corrected with authentication and proof (where legislation does not prohibit correction) or a note of dissension from an opinion or view may be attached to a file where this is possible.

Unique Identifiers

A unique identifier is a code consisting of alphabet characters and numerals (not the individual’s name) that is applied to an individual, for example a drivers licence number. Chris Holton on info@coastalboatlicensing.com.au does not assign, use or disclose unique identifiers to individuals unless it is necessary to do so to carry out one of its organisational functions efficiently and does not adopt an identifier assigned to an individual by another organisation for another purpose.

Each certificate of attainment issued by Chris Holton on info@coastalboatlicensing.com.au on behalf of Transport Safety Victoria will have a unique certificate number that will be assigned to you.

Complaints

If you consider that your privacy has been breached or interfered with way you can make a complaint by contacting Chris Holton on info@coastalboatlicensing.com.au.

Pin It on Pinterest